J O N E S ' S
D I R E C T O R Y ;
O R,
USEFUL POCKET COMPANION
CONTAINING
A N    A L P H A B E T I C A L    L I S T
OF THE
NAMES AND PLACES OF ABODE
OF THE
MERCHANTS 
MANUFACTURERS 
TRADERS, AND SHOPKEEPERS
 
IN AND ABOUT
T H E    C I T Y    O F    G L A S G O W
COMPILED AS ACCURATELY AS THE TIME LIMITED WOULD ADMIT
__________
GLASGOW
PRINTED BY JOHN MENNONS,
EDITOR OF THE GLASGOW ADVERTISER
_____
SEPTEMBER MDCCLXXXVII
 
 
REPRINTED BY ROBERT ANDERSON
85 QUEEN STREET, GLASGOW
1868
 
ADVERTISEMENT
.

THE Editor of the following fheets flatters himfelf that it is unneceffary to make any apology for publishing them.  A Directory in fuch a large and populous City muft be of the greateft utility to the Citizens, and likewife to Strangers, by having a proper direction to the lodgings, warehouses, counting-rooms, and fhops, of the Merchants, Manufacturers, Traders, and Shop-keepers, within the City of Glafgow.
The Editor humbly relies upon the candour of the encouragers of this publication, with refpect to any omiffions or miftakes which may have unobfervedly and unavoidably crept into it during the time of printing; and, it being his firft performance of the kind, folicits the indulgence of the Public.
 
This copy of the Nathaniel Jones Directory is divided between three web pages: 
  1. The "Introduction" to the centenary reprint of the Nathaniel Jones Directory.
  2. This page: The "Lists" of City officials and businesses.
  3. The "Directory" itself - an alphabetical list of the "names and places of abode of the merchants, manufacturers, traders and shop-keepers in and about Glasgow"  (in 1787).

SITE DIRECTORY

N.B. To retain as much of the "feeling" of the original as possible, words have been spelt exactly as they appear in the original. The typewritten letter "f" has been used, therefore, to replace the letter "s" where the old convention dictated that "s" should be written in that style. The occupation of saddler would therefore appear as faddler; masons would appear as mafons; a flax-dresser would appear as a flax-dreffer etc. At the end of the day, what you see is as close as possible, using standard type, to what you would see had the whole thing been scanned in as images.

 
L I S T S
_______
Magiftrates and other Office-bearers.
 
Merchant Counfellors.
 
Jo. Campbell of Clathick 
Gilbert Hamilton 
Jofeph Scott 
Alexander Low 
John Laurie 
John Brown 
John Dunlop 
James Gordon 
Alexander Brown 
Richard Marfhall 
Robert Scott Moncrieff 
Trades Counfellors.
 
Meff. John M'Auflan 
Robert Arthur 
Robert Auchinclofs 
Robert Smith, fen. 
Robert Mann 
Robert Smith, jun.
Meff. John Morifon 
George Buchanan, fen. 
William Steel 
William Martin 
David Hendrie 
City Clerks.
 
John Wilson, Efq; fen John Orr, Efq; of Barrowfield 
The Members for the Management of the
Merchants Houfe.
William Coats, Efq; Dean of Guild, Prefident
 
John Riddel, Efq; Ld.  Pr. 
Jo. Campbell,jun. Merch. Bailie 
James M'Dowal, Merch. Bailie 
Alexander Brown 
John Campbell of Clathick 
John Brown 
John Dunlop 
Alexander Low 
John Laurie 
Patrick Colquhoun 
Jofeph Scott 
Robert Findlay 
William French 
George Ofwald 
James Dennifton, fen. 
James Dennifton, jun. 
James Ritchie 
Robert Bogle 
Andrew Buchanan 
Alexander M'Caull 
James M'Caull 
John Robertfon 
James Gordon 
James Hopkirk 
Gilbert Hamilton 
Walter Stirling 
William Lang 
Robert M'Kay 
John Alfton,jun. 
Walter Nielfon 
Archibald Graham 
Henry Riddel 
Archibald Govan, London 
Robert Houftoun 
Alexander Ofwald 
John Gordon 
George M'Intofh 
James Brown, jun. 
James Hill, Collector 
George Crauford, Clerk 
John Carmichael, Officer 
 
 
Members of the Trades Houfe
 
 
Ninian Glen, Deacon Conveener 
James M'Ewan, Trades Bailie 
Rob. Mann, late Conveener 
David Scott, late Collector . 

Hammermen.  
D - James Lang 
Alexander Buchanan 
Steven Maxwell 
James Muirhead 
William Lang 
William Fulton 

Maltmen  
V. William Pinkerton 
Geo. Buchanan 
James Buchanan 
John Tennent. 
John Struthers 
Thomas Paterfon 

Weavers.  
D. Chriftopher Beck 
William Shaw 
Richard Millar 
John Kirkland 

Bakers.  
D. Daniel M'Alpine 
Robert Galloway 

Barbers.  
D. - Charles Crauford 
William M'Kechnic 
William Pollock 

Skinners.  
D.  Bazil Ronald 
William Taffic 
William Davidfon 

Wrights  
D. Morice Murray 
Thomas Crauford 
John Morrifon 

Taylors.  
D.  - John Arthur 
John Boyd 
Thomas Kinniburgh 
Robert Maccalum 
Alexander Buchanan 
James Aitken 

Cordwainers.  
D. - James Burns 
John Paul. 
James Cooper 
James Salmon 
Thomas Park 

Coopers  
D. - Andrew Hoods 
Robert Robertfon 
William Auchinclofs 

Flefhers.  
D. - William Kilpatrick 
John Hanna 
John King 

Mafons  
D - William Young 
Matthew Cleland 
William Telfer 

Gardners  
D. - James Miller 
James Wilfon 
John M'Auflan 

Bonnet-Makers and Dyers  
D. Peter Nifbet 
Adam Grant 
Wm. Steel, baker, Colle6tor 
Robert Lothian, Chaplain 
John Wilfon, fen. Clerk 
Robert Winning, Officer 
 
 
 

The Dean of Guild and -Brethren of Court.

William Coats, Efq,  Dean of Guild
Alexander Brown, depute Dean of Guild
William Lang,  Wal. Stirling, John Lawrie,   Merchants
Robert Mann, David Scott, W. Auchinclofs, Alex.  Buchanan,   Tradefmen
John Wilfon, fen. John Orr,   Clerks
John Carmichael, Officer

The Committee for the Management of the Chamber of Commerce.
   
Patrick Colquhoun, Efq. 
James M,Grigor, Efq. 
John Campbell, Efq. 
John Robertfon, Efq. 
John Laurie, Efq. 
James Somerville, Efq. 
Henry Riddel, Efq. 
Archibald Graham, Efq. 
John Stirling, Efq. 
Waltar Stirling, Efq. 
Dougal Bannatyne, Efq. 
James M'Dowal, Efq. 
Wm. Carlifle, Efq.  Paifley 
James Lounds, Efq. do. 
 
J. Gemmel, Efq.  Greenock 
Alexander Brown, Efq. 
John Campbell, jun.  Efq. 
Robert Findlay, Efq. 
Robert Morris, Efq. 
Cl. Nielfon, Efq.  Paificy 
J. Kippen, Efq.  Greenock 
Peter Murdoch, Efq. 
William Shortridge, Efq. 
George Macintofh, Efq. 
Andrew Stirling, Efq. 
Thomas Bell, Efq. 
Robert Hunter, Efq.  Paifley 
John Carmichael, Officer 
 
 
The Clyde Marine Society,
(Eftablifhed by Act of Parliament.)
 
Wm. Coats, Efq.  Dean of Guild 
John Campbell, Efq. of Clathick 
Ja. Ritchie, Efq; of Bufhbie 
James Dunlop, Efq. of Garnkirk 
James Somerville, Efq. 
     of Hamilton Farm 
Arch.  Henderfon, Efq. 
James M'Dowall, Efq. 
Rob.  Dunmore, Efq. 
and Rob. Findlay, Esq. 
All merchants in Glafgow 
John Paterfon 
John M'Cunn 
James Gemmel 
William Fullerton 
Hugh Moodie 
Andrew Anderfon 
and Roger Stewart, 
  merchants in Greenock. 
John Crauford, jun. 
John Dunlop 
Patr'ck Dougall 
James Howie 
and Stephen Rowand, 
  merchants in Pt. Glafgow. 
The Committee for the Managentent of the
Forth and Clyde Navigation.
 
The Undertakers, &c. for Building the large
Aqueduct Bridge of the Great Canal
acrofs Kelvin.
The Committee for the Management of the
Monkland Canal.
The Members of the Weft India Club.
Robert Houflon, Efq.  Prefident.
John Riddel, Efq. 
James Somerville, Efq. 
Robert Dunmore, Efq. 
Patrick Colquhoun, Efq. 
James Hopkirk, Efq. 
Alex.  Houftoun, Efq. 
Alex.  Cunningham, Efq. 
Robert Findlay, Efq. 
John Campbell, fen.  Efq. 
James M'Dowal, Efq. 
Robert M'Kay, Efq. 
Laurence Craigic, Efq. 
John Robertfon, Efq. 
John Gordon, Efq. 
George Anderfon, Efq. 
Richard Dennifton, Efq. 
Robert Bogle, Efq. 
Tho. Whytelaw, Efq.  Sec. 
Members of the Golf Club.
Capt James Clark, Prefident.
John Hamilton 
William Crofs 
William Bogle 
Matthew Orr 
james Black. 
Capt.  David Shanks 
Cun.  Corbet 
James Spreull 
Capt.  Thomas Peters 
William Clark 
Thomas Hopkirk 
James Murdoch, jun 
William Bogle, jun. 
Peter Craigie 
Charles Grierfon 
James Stirling 
George Hamilton 
John Struthers 
Major Campbell 
James Muir 

Laurence Craigie, Secretary 

The Committee for the Management of the Tontine.
 
Patrick Colquhoun, Efq. 
Peter Murdoch, Efq. 
John Anderfon, Profeffor of the College 
Robert Dunmore, Efq. 
Alexander Brown, Efq. 
John Robertfon, Efq. 
Robert Mackay, Efq. 
Gilbert Hamilton, Efq. 
John Maxwell, jun.  Clerk and Treafurer 
Office-bearers in the different Banks in Glafgow.
 
The Chancellor, Rector, Profeffors, and other
Office-bearers in the Univerfity of Glafgow.
 
Servants of the College
The Reverend Minifters of Glafgow.
 
 The Faculty of Phyficians and Surgeons in Glafgow.
 
The Honourable the Sheriffs for the Shire of
Lanerk Fifcal, and Clerks.
 
Commifaries for Glafgow.
 
Comiffaries of Hamilton, and Campfie
 Lift of the Juftices of the Peace for the Under-ward of Lanerkfhire
 
The Faculty of Procurators in Glafgow.
Cuftom-Houfe, Broomielaw.
Excife Office, Old Vennal.
 
S U P E R V I S 0 R S.
E X C I S E M E N.
Poft Office, Princes- ftreet.
 
Directors for the Management of St.  Nicolas Hofpital.
 
 Directors for the management of Hutchefon's Hofpital Blair's and Scots Tarbet's Boys.
 
The Directors and Managers of the Town's Hofpital
William Craig, Preceptor, and Bailie M'Auflan Treafurer.
Town Council.  
John Riddel, Efq.  Lord Provoft 
Jo. Campbell, jun. Bailie 
James M'Dowal Bailie 
James M,Ewan Bailie 

Counfellors.  
John Campbell of Clathick, Efq. 
John Brown, jun. 
Alexander Low 
John Laurie 
Gilbert Hamilton 
James Broadie 
Robert Smith 
Robert Scott Moncrieff 

Merchants Houfe.  
William Coats, Efq. prefent Dean of Guild 
Alexander Brown 
James Gordon 
Walter Stirling 
Archibald Graham 
Alex.  M'Caull 
Robert M'Kay 
James M'Gregor 
Arch. Govan, gone to London 
John Gordon 
James Brown, fen. 
Jofeph Scott 

Trades Houfe  
Ninian Glen, Efq. prefent Deacon Conveener 
James Lang 
John M'Arthur 
James Burns 
William Pinkerton 
Chriftopher Beck 
Daniel M'Alpine 
Bazil Ronald 
Morrice Murray 
Andrew Hood 
William Kilpatrick 
William Young 

General Seffion.  
Dr. John Gillies, Minifter 
Mr John M'Caull, Minifter 
Mr W. Lockhart, Minifter 
Mr Ro. Balfour, Minifter 
James Muirhead, Elder 
William Urie, Elder 
Alexander Duncan, Elder 
Robert Auchinclofs, Elder 
David Scott, Elder 
James Harvey, Elder 
Robert Cowan, Elder 
Mrs Sinclair, miftrefs 
John Adam, clerk and housekeeper 
James Somervell, teacher and chaplain 

Governors of Mr Wilfon's Charity.
 
John Jamiefon, prefident 
Gilbert Hamilton, Secretary 
Magiilrates, Dean of Guild, 
   and Conveener 
Rev.  Dr Gillies 
Rev.  Dr Porteous 
Rev.  Dr Taylor 
Rev.  Mr Balfour 
Rev.  Mr Taylor, St. Enoch's 
Rev.  Mr M'Caull 
Rev.  Mr Lockhart 
Rev.  Mr Rankine 
Meffrs.  John Bogle 
John Brown, jun. 
Robert Carrick 
William Coats 
Robert Dinwiddie 
John Bowman 
John Campbell 
Alexander Low 
James Couter 
James Dunlop 
Patrick Colquhoun 
John Riddell 
James Gordon 
Alexander Brown 
William French 
J. M'Alpine, teacher 
Stamp-Mafter
Linen Stamp-Mafters Office, eafl fide High ftreet near the Crofs.
Seffion-Clerk, Treafurer, and Collector.
Teachers of Englifh, with their School-rooms.
Teachers of Latin.
Teachers of Writing, &c.
Teachers of French.
Teachers of Vocal Mufic.
Teachers of  Instrumental Mufic.
 
Teachers of Dancing.
Teachers of Fencing.
Collectors, Clerks, and Officers, of the Fourteen Incorporations.
 
Smiths.  
Will.  Mirrilees, collector 
Matthew Gilmour, clerk 
James Robertfon, officer 

Taylors.  
James Baird, collector 
Claud Marfliall, clerk 
James Buchanan, officer 

Cordwainers.  
William Miller, collector 
Robert M'Aulay, clerk 
John Scott, officer 

Maltmen.  
Ja. Montgomery collector 
Claud Marfhall, clerk 
Alex. Ewing, officer 

Weavers.  
Willam Scott, collector 
James Robb, clerk 
Daniel Morifon, officer 

Bakers.  
Thomas Miller, collector 
James Hill, clerk 
Andrew Buchanan, officer 

Skinners.  
John Shearer, jun. coll. 
John Maxwell, clerk 
James Young, officer 

Wrights.  
William Dunn, collector 
George Crawford, clerk 
William Lochhead, officer 

Coopers.  
Hugh M'Farlane, collector 
Alexander Govan, clerk 
John Wilfon, officer 

Flefhers.  
John Shugars, collector 
John Maxwell, clerk 
Robert Gilmour, officer 

Mafons.  
John Alfton, collector 
Claud Marfhall, clerk 
James Ingles, officer 

Gardners.  
John Nielfon, collector 
Matthew Gilmour, clerk 
Walter M'Lellan, officer 

Barbers.  
James Rennie, collector 
George Riddoch, clerk 
David Robb, officer 

Bonnet-makers, and.Dyers.  
Andrew Tomlin, collector 
Claud Marfhall, clerk 
James Kelly, officer 

[Refer to the Procurators Lift, and the Alphabetical Lift, for Intelligence to the above perfons lodgings].
Water Engines.

No.  A Engine ftands at the Mealmarket - Keys to be found at David Rofs's, flater, firft clofs north fide of the well, High-ftreet, and at the Porter's of the College.
No.  B Engine ftands at the Potatoe market, King's-ftreet - Keys to be found at John Smith's, flater, 2d clofs fouth of the Grammar School Wynd, 1ft flat, fore land, and at the Guard-house.
No.  C and D Engines ftand upon the north end of the Wynd Church, betwixt the New and back Wynds, fouth fide Trongate - Keys to be found at Robert Smith's, flater, 4th clofs weft fide High-ftreet, John Eadie's, cork cutter, Candleriggs, and James Stobo's, change-keeper and carter, Candleriggs
No. E Stands at Hutchefon's Hofpital - Keys to be found at James Sommerville's, fhoemaker, 2d clofs eaft fide of the Trongate from the Candleriggs, and in the Town's Chamber
No. -F Stands in Lang's Callender clofs, Gallowgate bridge - Key to be found there.

Meffengers at Arms.
Keepers of the Prifon.
Beadles of Churches.
Town's Chamber-keeper.
Town's Officers and Serjeants.
Departures and Arrivals of the different Stage-Coaches.

L O N D O N.
A Diligence fets off from James Buchanan's, Saracen's Head-Inn, upon Sundays, Tuefdays, and Thurfdays, at 12 o'clock at night - Arrives up on Saturdays, Mondays, and Wednefdays, at 9 o'clock at night.

E D 1 N B U R G H.
A Diligence departs from James Buchanan's, Saracen's Head-Inn, at 9 o'clock morning - Arrives the fame afternoon about 3 o'clock.
A Coach goes by Falkirk and Linlithgow, from Thomas Durie's Black Bull-Inn, Argyle's-ftreet, every lawful day, at 8 o'clock morning - Arrives the fame afternoon, about 5 o'clock.
Alfo a Coach fets out by way of Holy-Town, from the faid Inn, every lawful day, at 8 o'clock moming - Arrives the fame afternoon, about 4 o'clock
A Fly departs from Andrew Dunbar's, King's-Arms, every lawful day, at 8 o'clock, morning - And Arrives the fame afternoon, betwixt 4 and 5 o'clock
A Coach departs from John Porteous, at the fign of the Leaping-horfe, fouth fide Trongate, at 8 o'clock morning - Arrives the fame afternoon, betwixt 4 and 5 o'clock
Alfo a Coach from the Crown-Inn, Gallowgate, at 8 o'clock, morning - Arrives about 4 o'clock the fame afternoon

S T 1 R L 1 N G.
A Fly fets out every Tuefday and Thurfday, at half 9 o'clock, from Andrew Dunbar's and George M'Kechnies, Saracen's-Head, Stirling, and Arrives at both places to dinner

A Y R.
The Diligence fets off from James Buchanan's, Saracen's, Head-Inn, every lawful day, at 10 o'clock forenoon - Arrives upon the fame days, at 3 o'clock afternoon

GREENOCK
A Fly departs from Thomas Duries, Black Bull Inn, every lawful day at 8 o'clock morning, and arrives at John M'Kechnie's at noon. - Arrives at Glafgow, from the faid John M'Kechnie's at Greenock, a Fly at one o'clock, fame day and hour at the Black Bull-Inn.
There is likewife a Fly fets off from Andrew Dunbar's, King's Arms, at 3 o'clock afternoon, and Arrives at John M'Kechnie's, at Greenock, at 8 o'clock evening. - Arrives from the faid Inn, at Greenock, a Fly at the above Andrew Dunbar's, at 8 o'clock the fame evening

D U M B A R T 0 N.
A Coach fets off from George M,Farlane's, at Dumbarton, at 8 o'clock morning, upon Mondays, Wednefdays, and Fridays-Arrives at Glafgow, about 12 o'clock, at Thomas Durie's, Black Bull.  Sets out again for Dumbarton the fame evening at 5 o'clock
 
H A M I L T 0 N.
A Coach arrives at Glafgow on Monday, Wednefday, and Saturday, at 10 o'clock forenoon, and departs at 6 the fame evening, from Alex.  Brown's, Breham's land, Gallowgate
A Carrivan Arrives at Glafgow, on Mondays, Wednefdays, and Saturdays, at 11 forenoon, and departs the fame evening at 6 o'clock, from James Sommervell's, near the Gallowgate Bridge
Another Carrivan arrives at Glafgow, each day of the week, except Tuefdays and Thurfdays, at 11o'clock forenoon, and departs at 5 the fame evening, from James Giddes's, St. Andrew's entry, Gallowgate.

P A I S L E Y.
A Coach fets out from Andrew Dunbar's, Trongate, to Mrs. Graham's Saracen's Head, Paifley, every day, at 10 o'clock morning, 12 at noon, 5 and 7 in the evening, and fets out from Mrs. Graham's in like manner
Glafgow and Paificy Stages, runs every lawful day, at 9 and 11 forenoon, one o'clock afternoon, and at 6 and 8 in the evening, Wednefday excepted, which day, they run at 8 o'clock in the morning, one and 3 afternoon, and 6 and 8 in the evening, from William Pinkerton's in the Trongate, Glafgow, and John Gibb's, inn-keeper, Paifley, where tickets for the faid Coaches may be had.
 

End of "Lists" section
 
 This copy of the Nathaniel Jones Directory is divided between three web pages: 
  1. The Introduction to the centenary reprint of the Nathaniel Jones Directory. 
  2. This page: The "Lists" of City officials and businesses.
  3. The Directory itself - an alphabetical list of the "names and places of abode of the merchants, manufacturers, traders and shop-keepers in and about Glasgow"  (in 1787).

SITE DIRECTORY


guestbook/comments/email

[since Sept '97]


     

Copyright © 1997 Jimmy Powdrell Campbell

googlesitemapwizard.com Sitemap Generator